Oak School Information

950 S. Oak St.
Hinsdale, IL 60521

Phone: 630.861.4300
Fax: 630.887.0240

School Colors
Navy and White

School Mascot
"Hootie" the Owl

Hours
Morning Kindergarten
8:40 a.m. -11:25 a.m.

Afternoon Kindergarten
12:20 p.m.-3:05 p.m.

Grades 1-5
8:40 a.m.-3:05 p.m.

Staff

Principal and Staff

Position Name Room Extension Website
Principal Martha Henrikson Main Office 4304
Administrative Assistant Mary Chris Flannery Main Office 4301
Secretary/Preschool Maggie Maier Main Office 4302
Nurse Laura Spagnoli Main Office 4308
Position Name Room Extension Website
Pupil Services Administrator/ECE & K-5 Beth Parker 25
Assistive Technologist Randy Wooten


Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA)/Specialized K-5 Patricia Ward 5
ELL Specialist Barbara Folan 16 4030
ELL Specialist Patti Mendel
Interventionist K-5 Erin Eder 18 4332
Interventionist/ECE & K-5 Kelly Lyell 5 4322
Occupational Therapist/ECE Nikki Jack 5 4322
Occupational Therapist/K-5 Ann Walsh 5 4322
Physical Therapist/ECE & K-5 Amy McDermott 5 4322
Resource Teacher/Grades 2 & 5 Lindsay Merlo 13 4327
Resource Teacher/Grades 3 & 4 Geralyn Woods 20 4346
Social Worker/ECE & K-5 Carmel Finnegan 15 4329
Speech Pathologist/ECE Sharyn Gray 5
Speech Pathologist/ECE & K-5 Keri Lamere 12 4315
Speech Pathologist Kim Willard 5 4322

Teaching Staff

Position Name Room Extension Website
ECE
Klari Barelos
26
4339
ECE Dana Bednar 29
4342 Visit Website
ECE Carrie Fitzgerald
28 4341
ECE Jamie Free
2 4345
ECE Lindsay Solski 27 4340
Kindergarten Sara Nichols
1 4344 Visit Website
Grade 1 Susan Meyer 6 4323 Visit Website
Grade 1 Aleisa Woodward 4 4321 Visit Website
Grade 2
Heather Giese 7 4324 Visit Website
Grade 2 Libby McMichael 8 4325 Visit Website
Grade 3 Perry Allen 24 4338
Grade 3 Lynette Leahy 22 4336
Grade 4 Robin Ingstrup 23
4337 Visit Website
Grade 4 Gabrielle Pastiak
21 4335 Visit Website
Grade 5 Jessica Brady 19
4333 Visit Website
Grade 5 Anne Rigazio 17
4351 Visit Website
Differentiation Specialist Sue Eggers 16
4319

Math Specialist
Jennifer Cucinella
16 4350
Reading Specialist Jacqueline Gricus 16
4330

Art Cassie Nederhouser 30 4343
Band Laura Stibich 3 5124 Visit Website
Music/K-5 Kristin Robinson 3 4320
MRC Director Colleen Malone MRC 4358
Orchestra Mary Mandel 3 Visit Website
Physical Education Marianne Biedrzycki Gym 4349
Physical Education/ECE & K-5 Gus Lauermann Gym
4350
World Languages - Spanish Cristina Sisson 17/19 Visit Website

Support Staff

Position Name Room Extension Website
Head Custodian Roberto Gonzalez 4348
Custodian Alena Kurtovic
Custodian Edin Kurtovic
Help Desk Technician Bob Brandon MRC 4357
Instructional Assistant Tracy Bassett 26 4339
Instructional Assistant Sally Caputo
Instructional Assistant Teesi Charleston
Instructional Assistant Kathleen Creighton
Instructional Assistant Linda Gonzalez 28
Instructional Assistant Monica O'Callahan 29 4342
Instructional Assistant Foley Olasimba
Instructional Assistant Shanna Weichert
Instructional Assistant
Debbie Wilson 27 4340
MRC Assistant Martha Kosek MRC 4347 Visit Website
RtI Tutor Cathy Sluka-Smith 16
RtI Tutor
Heather Tumbarelli 16