Elm School Information

15 W. 201 60th St.
Burr Ridge, IL 60527

Phone: 630.861.4000
Fax: 630.655.9734

School Colors
Red and White

School Mascot
"Bowser" the Bulldog

Hours
Morning Kindergarten
8:40 a.m. -11:25 a.m.

Afternoon Kindergarten
12:20 p.m.-3:05 p.m.

Grades 1-5
8:40 a.m.-3:05 p.m.

Staff

Principal and Office Staff

Position Name Room Extension Website
Principal
Sara Olson 7 4004
Administrative Assistant Mary Lynn Miscimarra 9 4001
P/T District Wide Secretary Terri Suchy 9

Nurse Kim Pavich 5 4008

Pupil Services

Position Name Room Extension Website
Pupil Services Administrator Lisa Hendrix
Occupational Therapist
Dawn Calhoun
18A 4043
Physical Therapist Maureen Windmoeller
School Psychologist Kelly Lyell 15A 4030
ELL Specialist
Brenna Cuchna 23 4009
ELL Specialist Barb Folan MRC 3
Resource Teacher Kathy McNeela MRC1 4010
Resource Teacher
Kristen O'Meara 16
Resource Teacher Lisa Ross MRC 2 4042
Resource Teacher
Lorrie Six 16 4047
Social Worker/Homeless Contact Kathy Jirasek 14 4015
Speech Language Pathologist
Cassie Soofi 21 4012

Teaching Staff

Position Name Room Extension Website
Kindergarten
Brenda Sanders 4 4022 Visit Website
Grade 1
Brooke Bass 8 4024 Visit Website
Grade 1
Diane Nawa 6 4023 Visit Website
Grade 2
Heather DeBolt 3 4021 Visit Website
Grade 2
Rosemary Grant 1 4020
Grade 3
Katie Morris 24 4038 Visit Website
Grade 3
Susan Petersen
19
4033 Visit Website
Grade 3
Nancy Smith 22 4036 Visit Website
Grade 4
Tina Senese MRC 5
4044 Visit Website
Grade 4Nicole DeLambo
Grade 4 Dawn Barcus MRC 4
4039 Visit Website
Grade 5
Lisa Eggert 29
4002 Visit Website
Grade 5
Sarah Recktenwall 26 4003 Visit Website
Grade 5 Cherise Madden
28 4005 Visit Website
Differentiation Specialist
Sara Havel MRC 6 4045 Visit Website
Math Specialist Scott Burtnette
Math Coach Jennifer Cucinella
Reading Specialist
Mary Jo Guzaldo 2A 4052
Reading SpecialistMeaghan Sherian244038
Art
Jessica Houston 17 4031
Art Heather Kostal
17 4031
Band
Laura Stibich
5124 Visit Website
MRC Director
Jill Berry MRC 7 4046 Visit Website
Music
Kristin Robinson
27 4007 vm-5122
Music
Jamie Sciaccotta
27 4007 vm-5122
Orchestra
Meghann Talbot
5161
Physical Education Dan Kolar 11A 5110
Physical Education
Mary Rizzo
11A 4048
World Languages - Spanish
Cristina Sisson 5107 Visit Website

Support Staff

Position Name Room Extension Website
Building Engineer Nick Fulgencio M4 4011
Night Custodian
Araceli Garcia M4 4011
Night Custodian Karolina Konatarevic M4 4011
Help Desk Technician
Michael Clark MRC 9 4053
Instructional Assistant Barb Hall
Instructional Assistant Janet Lebeck
Instructional Assistant Cyndee Marciniak
Instructional Assistant Carol Scheirer
MRC Assistant
Karin Johnson
MRC 7 4041 Visit Website
RtI Tutor Linda Giammanco MRC1 4037
RtI Tutor Pat Martin MRC1
RtI Tutor Linda Meyers MRC1
RtI Tutor Robyn Strausser MRC 1 4037